Make your own free website on Tripod.com
NCAA Championships

Performance Lists:

			

				Division I Men's


 RANK ATHLETE              YR SCHOOL              SEED MARK DATE 
 
1 Russ Buller          JR Louisiana St             5.80 2-27 
2 Jacob Davis          JR Texas                    5.70 2-6  
3 Jake Pauli           SO N. Iowa                  5.55 2-6  
4 Toby Stevenson       JR Stanford                 5.51 2-6  
5 Borya Celentano      SR Long Beach S             5.50 1-29 
6 Jeff Dutoit          JR Arizona                  5.50 2-13 
7 Piotria Buciarski    SR Oregon                   5.40 2-20 
8 Jim Davis            JR Fresno State             5.40 1-30 
9 Ben Chisum           SR Oral Roberts             5.36 2-19 
10 Mike Brown           SR Notre Dame               5.34 2-27 
11 Steven Michels       SO UCLA                     5.32 2-6  
12 Courtney Wenzul      SR Central Mich             5.32 1-30 
13 Mark Calvin          SR Utah State               5.31 2-26 
14 Brian Hunter         FR Va. Tech                 5.31 2-26 
15 Jason Dean           SO Florida St.              5.30 2-20 
16 Benjamin Jensen      SR Minnesota                5.30 1-9  
17 Richard McDonald     JR Texas A&M                5.30 2-20 
18 Jon Colby Miller     SR Kansas                   5.30 2-20 
19 Pat Tvarkunas        JR S. Carolina              5.26 2-5  
20 Ken Howell           JR Liberty                  5.25 2-13 
21 Russell Johnson      SR Tennessee                5.25 2-6  
22 Brian McLaughlin     SO UCLA                     5.25 2-12 
23 Chad Perry           SR Texas                    5.25 2-12 
24 Tom Swan             SO Baylor                   5.25 1-23 
25 Paul Terek           SO Michigan St.             5.25 2-6  
26 Mark Vinci           JR Rutgers                  5.25 1-29 
27 Chris Westfield      JR Oklahoma                 5.25 1-30 


				Division I Women's

RANK ATHLETE              YR SCHOOL              SEED MARK DATE 
 
1 Melissa Price        SR Fresno State             4.10 1-23 
2 Monica Erlach        FR Oklahoma                 4.03 2-27 
3 Tracy O'Hara         FR UCLA                     4.02 2-19 
4 Paula Serrano        JR Cal Poly SLO             4.02 2-19 
5 Andrea Branson       SO Kansas                   3.90 2-19 
6 Karina Elstrom       SO Oregon                   3.90 1-23 
7 Shae Jones-Bair      SO Utah State               3.85 2-13 
8 Erin Anderson        JR Kansas State             3.82 2-5  
9 Tracy Carrington     SR Tennessee                3.82 2-12 
10 Erica Hoernig        SO UCLA                     3.82 2-19 
11 Rhian Clarke         FR Rice                     3.81 2-27 
12 Laura Hawkins        SO Florida                  3.81 2-6  
13 Marion Meyer         SR Texas-Arl.               3.81 2-27 
14 Nikki Plant          SR Wichita St.              3.81 2-27 
15 Stephanie Maugham    SR Rhode Island             3.80 2-20 
16 Kylene Nixon         SO S. Carolina              3.80 1-30 
17 Andrea Neary         SO Arizona                  3.76 2-13 
18 Lindsey Harris       SO Oklahoma                 3.71 2-13 
19 Melissa Feinstein    SO Stanford                 3.70 1-22 
20 Bianca Maran         FR Cal Poly SLO             3.70 1-23 
21 Shannon Pierson      JR Cal Poly SLO             3.70 1-23 
22 Shannon Agee         FR Kansas                   3.66 2-26 
23 Niki Reed            FR Oregon                   3.66 1-23 
24 Erin Nett            FR Clemson                  3.65 2-5  



				Division II Women's

                        Automatic: 3.90m (12'09.50")                         
                        Provisional: 3.10m (10'02.00")                         
RANK       ATHLETE                    YR SCHOOL                      SEED MARK

1       Jennifer Swanson           JR Calif.-Davis                12'00.00"
2       Kaley Kitto                SO Calif.-Davis                11'07.00"
3       Aaron Clark                JR Moorhead State              11'06.00"
4       Jane McNeil                FR Abilene Christian           10'10.75"
5       Nicole Bergh               JR St. Cloud State             10'10.25"
6       Kirstan Butler             FR South Dakota State          10'10.00"
7       Kristi Braine              JR Kutztown                    10'09.00"
8       Kate Mullins               FR Binghamton Univ             10'08.00"
9       Sandy Pelkofer             FR South Dakota                10'08.00"

				
					Division II Men's


                                Automatic: 5.10m (16'08.75")                         
                                Provisional: 4.75m (15'07.00")                         
        
RANK       ATHLETE                    YR SCHOOL                      SEED MARK
        
1       Andrei Skvortsov           JR Central Missouri St.        17'08.50"
2       Jason Pearce               SR Abilene Christian           17'00.00"
3       Matt Hickl                 SR Texas A&M-Kingsville        16'08.75"
4       Sam Patton                 SR Abilene Christian           16'04.75"
5       Youdke Okano               SR Calif.-Davis                16'04.50"
6       Tim Koupal                 SO St. Cloud State             16'03.00"
7       Trevor Boler               JR Calif.-Davis                16'02.75"
8       Jed Bergstrom              SO St. Cloud State             16'02.25"
9       Jay Simpson                JR Fort Hays State             16'02.25"
10      Jeff Sander                SR Central Missouri St.        16'00.75"
Outlook-

Men's Pole Vault Division I: Russ Buller has a sure shot at taking 1st place, especially after a great showing at the USA Track and Field Championships last weekend in Atlanta. But Jacob Davis the JR from Texas could give Buller a run for it, if he can pull out a new personal best. Behind them two there are 3 others that could pose a threat.